Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 20, 2015

Welcome

Thank you for your interest in Car.Show (the “Site”), a leading online automotive information and communications platform powered by Detroit Trading Company (“Detroit Trading”). We encourage you to read the following Privacy Policy, which outlines how Detroit Trading uses the personal information from site users.

Detroit Trading is amongst the world’s foremost aggregators of “in-market” shopper intelligence, providing data to original equipment manufacturers and dealers that are responsible for more than 30,000 individual vehicle sales or $1 billion in monthly car sales. When used in these Terms, Detroit Trading shall include any parent companies, affiliates, directors, officers, and employees.

The Site provides users with various services, including an online platform that enables users to (1) comparison shop new and/or used vehicle pricing based on style, segment, brand or payment amount; (2) create an Account with Car.Show where you can save vehicle searches and streamline your experience with Car.Show functionality; (3) fill out contact forms to ask questions and be placed in contact with an original equipment manufacturer, local vehicle dealer and/or seller; and (4) learn more about pricing on new and/or used vehicle inventory through a toll free telephone number (the “Services”). By using the Site or by providing personal information to us, you agree to the terms set forth below (the “Terms”). We respect your privacy when you use our Site, mobile applications and/or other products and services.

What This Privacy Policy Covers and Does Not Cover

This Privacy Policy covers Detroit Trading use of the personal information you submit. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available (“Personal Information”).

This policy does not cover the practices of companies that Detroit Trading does not own or control, or to people that Detroit Trading does not employ or manage, or to information collected by means other than those provided on this Site.

How Detroit Trading Collects Personal Information

Car.Show Account

One of our most valuable tools we have for building and maintaining our relationship with you is your Car.Show user account (the “Account”). These Accounts allow us to better serve you in a number of ways, including keeping track of your vehicle searches and preferences, keeping you informed on current trends, rebates, promotions and incentives offered by our dealer and original equipment manufacturer partners, and tracking your call center and dealership experiences.

To best serve you, we maintain and access the information you provide us when creating your Account, including your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, likes and search history.

When you create an Account with us, it enables our Car.Show Segment Specialists to follow through on our commitment to serving you in a professional manner, and – as noted further below – we are dedicated to ensuring that the information you provide is protected and secure.

Car.Show Quote Request Form

Another tool available on the Site that you can use to shop online for new and used automobiles is our quote request form (the “Form”). The Form requests that you provide your first and last name, a valid home mailing address, city, zip code and phone number. This information is required to find pricing from partner dealers in your community, and to contact you with additional information.

How Information is Used by Detroit Trading

Information We Collect

As mentioned above, when you create an Account or use our Form service, Detroit Trading collects and/or aggregates the following information from you:

How Detroit Trading Uses the Personal Information It Collects

Detroit Trading may share your Personal Information in the following ways:

Outside of these circumstances listed above, we do not sell or otherwise share your Personal Information.

Transferability. If someone bought Detroit Trading or if Detroit Trading is merged with another company, Detroit Trading will transfer your Personal Information to the entity who either acquired or merged with Detroit Trading so that this party could carry on Detroit Trading business functions.

Verification of Vendors and Partners. As noted above, we may share your Personal Information – whether in return for compensation or otherwise – with various sellers, vendors, suppliers, and advertisers who wish to do business, or attempt to do business with you, so that they can sell you a motor vehicle. While we use good faith efforts to verify that such sellers, original equipment manufacturers, vendors, suppliers, and advertisers promote products and services of interest to site users, we cannot, and do not, endorse such vendors, suppliers, advertisers, products or services unless we expressly state otherwise.

Your Consent. By using the services on this Site, you give to us and to those to whom we provide your information the right to contact you and to attempt to sell to you one or more motor vehicles. This includes packaging your information and providing it – for compensation or otherwise – to a vehicle seller or related party as a sales lead.

Your use of this Site establishes a business or other applicable relationship with us for purposes of CAN-SPAM, the Telephone Consumer Protection Act and all other applicable law that addresses unsolicited commercial communications.

If you wish us to refrain from providing your Personal Information in this manner, please see the opt-out information and contact information provided below.

Our Use of Cookies and Related Technology

Detroit Trading may set and access cookies on your computer. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of cookies. We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your search results. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, though doing so may interfere with your use of the Site.

Detroit Trading might use advertising service providers to provide advertisements on our website or other websites. Those providers might use cookies and other tracking devices to collect information about your visits to other websites. That information can include information such as browser, IP address, page(s) visited, time, and date. We use this information to evaluate our advertising and/or to figure out whether you might be interested in one or more offers available from us, our sellers or from any of the other companies with which we work.

Other online network advertising companies may use cookies or other technologies on Detroit Trading to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and services. You might be able to exercise choices regarding such companies using third-party tools. Information about those third-party tools is available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Most web browsers include a “do not track” setting. There is a lack of certainty among companies on the web about the impact of the setting on the information collected. If you enable that setting, it will not change what information is exchanged with your computer, or how that information is used, when you visit our website(s).

Data Security

Detroit Trading uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical security measures designed to safeguard information about you in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. Despite these measures, we cannot guarantee perfect security of networks, servers and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf

Opt-Out Procedures and Processes

Users who no longer wish to receive Detroit Trading promotional materials or have their Personal Information provided to third parties may opt to not receive such communications or have information shared by contacting us using the information below

Detroit Trading will comply with such requests as soon as is commercially practicable. This compliance may involve batch processing and other processes that may take ten (10) days or longer to process.

To opt out of Detroit Trading communications or to change your preference as to how we share your information with third parties and sellers, please email us at: info@detroittrading.com, subject line “Detroit Trading - Opt Out Request”.

NOTE: We will continue to keep your Personal Information and any related information to the extent necessary to maintain our relationship with you and/or respond to any governmental or legal proceedings.

Opt-Out Rescission. If you opt not to receive Detroit Trading communications or if you opt to not allow us to share your Personal Information with third parties and sellers, but then either (a) provide your Personal Information to us again using the Site, (b) provide your Personal Information to us again using a related site owned by a Detroit Trading affiliate or parent or (c) under other circumstances permit us to use your Personal Information, then we will regard your opt-out as rescinded.

Opt-Out and Third Party Responsibility. Please also note that an opt-out request received by us after we have passed on your Personal Information to a third party will not affect use by that third party of your information. Please refer to that third party’s respective privacy policy for terms governing opt-out process.

Special Information for California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed certain information about you to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California users who wish to request further information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about Detroit Trading’ privacy practices may contact us at info@detroittrading.com subject line “Detroit Trading – CA Privacy Disclosures”.

Online Tracking Policy for California Residents: As of the effective date of this Privacy Statement, there is no commonly accepted response for Do Not Track signals initiated by browsers, therefore we do not respond to them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Detroit Trading may update this policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we will also email users who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes.

Disputes

This Privacy Policy, the use of your Personal Information and any dispute you may have related to such is governed by the laws of the State of Michigan, USA. By accessing this Site and by using the services offered on the Site, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts in Oakland County, Michigan, USA.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or any experience you have had with Detroit Trading, please contact our parent company at:

Detroit Trading Company
Detroit Trading Auto Channel - Inquiries
2000 Town Center
Suite 1300
Southfield, MI 48075
248.352.1313

NOTICE: click here for important information about safe surfing from the federal trade commission.